large font
change to blue
change to b/w

Leadership

Ulana N. Suprun, M.D.

23 March 2018
319

Ulana Nadiya Suprun, MD

Acting Minister of Health of Ukraine


Born on January 30,1963 in Detroit, MI, USA
Citizen of Ukraine
Fluent in Ukrainian and English

 

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

1985 – graduated from the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS) of Wayne State University (Detroit, MI, USA) with a Bachelor of Science (B.S.) in Biology;

1985-1989 – studied medicine at the Michigan State University College of Human Medicine (MSUCHM), was granted a Doctor of Medicine degree (MD);

1989-1990  – completed a Transitional Year Residency Program at Oakwood Hospital in Dearborn (MI), USA;

1990-1994  – Diagnostic Radiology Residency Resident at Sinai Hospital of Detroit (MI), USA;

1993-1994 – Chief Resident at the same hospital;

1994 – attained Board Certification in Diagnostic Radiology;

1994-1995 – successfully completed Mammography and Cross-Sectional Imaging Fellowship at Henry Ford Hospital (HFH) in Detroit (MI), USA.

 

SUBSPECIALTY

Women’s Health Diagnostic Radiology, including Digital Mammography, Breast Sonography, Sonographic and MRI-guided Stereotactic Breast Biopsy, Breast MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging), Obstetric and Gynecologic (ObGyn) Ultrasound, Sonohysterography, Bone Densitometry, General Ultrasound, the MQSA compliance (Mammography Quality Standards Act, the USA).

 

ACADEMIC APPOINTMENT

Associate Clinical Professor

Mount Sinai Hospital Department of Pathology

New York, NY, USA

 

PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUND

  • July 1995 – October 1999

Breast Imager, Private practice Bloch, Schaffer, Schonholz, P.C.,

New York, NY, USA

  • November 1999 – January 2000

Acting Director of Breast Imaging

Henry Ford Hospital

Detroit, MI, USA

  • February 2000 – December 2001

Associate Radiologist

Women’s Imaging Medical Imaging

Manhattan, New York, NY, USA

  • January 2002 – December 2008

Vice Medical Director and Partner-Owner

Medical Imaging of Manhattan Women’s Imaging,

New York, NY, USA

  • April 2015 – July 2016

Founder and Director,

NGO Patriot Defence

Kyiv, Ukraine

  • October 2015 – July 2016

Director,

School of Rehabilitation Medicine at the Ukrainian Catholic University (UCU)

Lviv, Ukraine

  • February 2014 – July 2016

Director, Ukrainian World Congress Humanitarian Initiatives

Kyiv, Ukraine

  • August 2016 – Present

Acting Minister of Health of Ukraine

Kyiv, Ukraine

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS

  • Radiological Society of North America (RSNA, USA)
  • Society of Breast Imaging (SBI, USA)
  • Friends of Radiology in Ukraine (FRU, Ukraine)
  • Ukrainian Medical Association of North America (UMANA, USA)
  • New York Roentgen Society (NYRS, USA)
  • American College of Radiology (ACR, USA)
  • New York Metropolitan Breast Cancer Group (NYMBCG, USA)

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

  • Member, The New York Branch of the Ukrainian Youth Association (1995-2013)
  • Member, The Ukrainian Congress Committee of America (1990-present)
  • Director, The Council on Humanitarian Aid to Ukrainians, UCCA (1997-1999)
  • President, The Ukrainian American Civil Liberties Association (2000-2009)

 

By Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine No. 511-р of July 22, 2016, appointed First Deputy Minister of Health of Ukraine.

On August 01, 2016, by Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine No. 550-р of July 27, 2016, appointed Acting Minister of Health of Ukraine.
 

CONTACTS

(044) 200-07-94

u.suprun@moz.gov.ua

https://www.facebook.com/ulanasuprun